18 USCA s 2257
[…] Subsecs. (f) to (i). Pub.L. 101-647, § 311, added subsecs. (f) to (i).

Effective and Applicability Provisions

1990 Acts. Section 312 of Pub.L. 101-647 provided that: "Subsections (d), (f), (g), (h), and (i) of section 2257 of title 18, United States Code, as added by this title shall take effect 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990] except--

"(1) the Attorney General shall prepare the initial set of regulations required or authorized by subsections (d), (f), (g), (h), and (i) of section 2257 within 60 days of the date of the enactment of this Act; and

"(2) subsection (e) of section 2257 and of any regulation issued pursuant thereto shall take effect 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act."

1988 Acts. Section 7513(c) of Pub.L. 100-690 provided that: "Section 2257 of title 18, United States Code, as added by this section [this section] shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1988] except--

"(1) the Attorney General shall prepare the initial set of regulations required or authorized by section 2257 [this section] within 90 days of the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1988]; and

"(2) subsection (e) of section 2257 of such title [subsec. (e) of this section] and of any regulation issued pursuant thereto shall take effect 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1988]."

FEDERAL SENTENCING GUIDELINES

See Federal Sentencing Guidelines § 2G2.5, 18 USCA.

LIBRARY REFERENCES

American Digest System

Obscenity k2.5, 5.

Key Number System Topic No. 281.

Encyclopedias

Obscenity, see C.J.S. §§ 3 to 7, 10, 13-19.

NOTES OF DECISIONS

Constitutionality 1
Purpose 2